COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY


This site is owned and operated by NuCre8ion, Inc. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At NuCre8ion, Inc, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Definition of the Information NuCre8ion, Inc gathers and keeps track of.

NuCre8ion, Inc gathers two types of information about users:

  • Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our message boards or forums, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys:
  • Information NuCre8ion, Inc gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers' needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience. Because NuCre8ion, Inc derives its revenue mainly from sponsorships and advertising, providing such aggregated demographic data is essential to keeping our service free to users. Under no circumstances does NuCre8ion, Inc divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.


NuCre8ion, Inc Gathers User Information In The Following Processes:

Optional Voluntary Information

We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

1. Electronic newsletters (Dispatches)

We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. NuCre8ion, Inc gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

2. Message boards/forums

Users of the site's Message Boards and Forums must register separately for these services (both are free of charge) in order to post messages, although they needn't register to visit the site. During registration the user is required to supply a username, password, and email address.

3. "E-mail this to a friend" Service

Our site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking "e-mail this to a friend". The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

4. Polling

We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. NuCre8ion, Inc may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

5. Surveys

NuCre8ion, Inc may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

CHILDREN

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

USAGE TRACKING

NuCre8ion, Inc tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. NuCre8ion, Inc does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser).

NuCre8ion, Inc sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

COOKIES

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. NuCre8ion, Inc uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.
USE OF INFORMATION

NuCre8ion, Inc uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. NuCre8ion, Inc never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters.

NuCre8ion, Inc creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION

NuCre8ion, Inc uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience's demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SECURITY

NuCre8ion, Inc operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

· Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters.
· Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users
YOUR CONSENT

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by NuCre8ion, Inc. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Terms and Conditions

We value privacy and think you do too, so we want you to have the information you need to make your own decisions about your personal privacy. When you visit or supply information to any web site, we think it's a good idea for you to first understand what that site's privacy policies are. If the site doesn't tell you, don't hesitate to ask.

The bottom line at NuCre8ion®, Inc. is that any information we collect from you is use strictly for internal tracking purposes. We do not use your personal information for any other purpose; we never sell it to any third party; and, we never share it with any third party.

Our policy regarding sharing of information:

Our policy is simple: we never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances.

Contests and Surveys:

From time to time, NuCre8ion®, Inc. may conduct contests or surveys via our web site. If you choose to participate, we use your entry strictly for the contests or surveys. We store your entry information for our records however, never share or allow third party access to this information.

Email, Mailing Lists, and Other Services:

When you add yourself to specific email list(s) on our site we only contact you for the purpose(s) stated on webpage of the Mailing List you sign up for. We will never use your email address to send you any unsolicited messages or information, nor will we share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use.

Linking To Other Sites:

If you choose to visit a third party site from a link you click on from our site NuCre8ions' Privacy Policy are no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other's web site, including any site that has a link on NuCre8ion, Inc., is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

How you can decide what communication you'll receive from us:

You will only receive information, sales notices, etc. if you request it by adding yourself to one of our Mailing List(s). You can choose to stop receiving this email at any time by visiting our site and/or following the instructions included in your email on how to unsubscribe.

How to update or correct your personal information:

To modify or delete your personal information, simply follow the instructions included in your email, or send a reply stating your request, and we will make the requested changes.

How we protect the security of your personal information:

The security of your personal information is very important to us and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. NuCre8ion, Inc. uses firewalls and has security measures in place at its physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our web site.

Changes to the NuCre8ion, Inc. Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy was posted in May 2008. NuCre8ion, Inc. reserves the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. Please also read over the NuCre8ion, Inc. Site Rules. NuCre8ion, Inc. takes privacy matters very seriously, and intends to stay at the forefront of privacy policy and protection matters. NuCre8ion, Inc. will occasionally update our privacy policy and we will post those updates on this page. You are responsible for revisiting this page to review our privacy policy updates.

Nu8 Mobile Menu